ompa-logo-white
overlay-bg

Privacy Policy

We (‘OMPA’) collect and process personal data relating to activities in arranging training provision and opportunities placement. OMPA is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations as set out under the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

 

What personal data do we collect?

OMPA collects a range of information about candidates during the training provision and opportunity placement process. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether you have a disability for which OMPA needs to make reasonable adjustments; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

OMPA may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, on-line tools, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We may seek information from third parties only once an opportunity has been offered to you and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in management systems and on other Information Technology (“IT”) systems (including email).

 

Why does OMPA process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps as part of the training provision and opportunities placement process, prior to entering a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful candidate’s eligibility to work in the UK.

OMPA has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the training provision and opportunities placement process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from candidates allows us to manage the training provision and opportunities placement process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for roles. We may also need to process data from candidates to respond to and defend legal claims.

OMPA may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief in order to monitor diversity in training provision and opportunities placement.

During the process, we may also capture some sensitive personal data about you (e.g. disability information).
We do this in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable our candidates to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend interviews/assessment centres or training course locations and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to training provision and opportunities placement.

OMPA may keep your personal data on file in case there are future opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

How is your personal data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)?

We may share personal information with third party companies to whom we provide personnel and those third party companies may host, store and handle that personal information outside of the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information.

 

Who has access to personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the training provision and opportunities placement. This includes members of the training provision and opportunities placement team, interviewers/assessors involved in the training provision and opportunities placement process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We may share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and other third parties as part of the screening and opportunities placement process. This may include: academic institutions, credit reference agencies, occupational health service providers, criminal records bureaus, the DVLA and insurers. We will always ask for your consent before processing this type of data.

 

How does OMPA protect personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or authorised third parties in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does OMPA keep personal data?

OMPA will hold your data on file after the end of the relevant training provision and or opportunities placement, for consideration of future opportunities. We will only hold this information for as long as is reasonably necessary. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to us holding this information at any time at which point your data will be deleted and/or destroyed. Notwithstanding this, personal data associated with Health and Safety information may in certain circumstances be held for up to 40 years.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

 

  1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy policy.

 

  1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

 

  1. Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

 

  1. Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions set out in the GDPR. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so. This means taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

  1. Right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

 

  1. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply as set out in GDPR, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

 

  1. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.

 

  1. Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for direct marketing.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, you may contact us in the following ways:

Offshore Marine People and Academy Limited, Data Protection Officer, 55 Queen Square, Bristol BS1 4LH

Telephone: +44 (0) 844 880 1335 , Email: info@offshorempa.com

 

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: +44 (0) 303 123 1113 , Website: www.ico.org.uk